Handicap Parking Information (or Park pass parking):

Located in south side of Lagoon Park. Note: Park road closes at 8:30 pm for fireworks, then reopens following fireworks.

Shuttle Bus Information:

Noon - 7:00 pm Stops:  Lagoon Park, Jordan Middle School Lot, Log Cabin, Schule Haus

Parking Information:

Street parking by Log Cabin, Schule Haus, or in Jordan Middle School Lot

Schedule of Events

Friday, September 8, 2017

 
5:00 - 11:30 p.m.          Classic Car and Cycle Cruise

                                     Downtown Jordan

                                     Food Booths
                                     Heimatfest Beer Garden


5:00 p.m.                      Classic Car Cruise Registration

6:45 p.m.                      Classic Car Cruise Begins

8:00 p.m.                      Street Dance "SideTracked"

Saturday, September 9, 2017


6:45 a.m.-7:45 a.m.     Run of the Mill 5K/10K Race - Registration at JMS

7:45 a.m.     Run of the Mill 10K Race begins at JMS

8:00 a.m.                      Run of the Mill 5K Race begins at JMS

8:30 a.m.                      “1/2 Mile Family Fun Run” Registration at MRVSEC

8:30 a.m.                      Kids Reel of Fortune Contest w/Terry Tuma, Professional Fisherman

9:00 a.m.                      “1/2 Mile Family Fun Run” - MRVSEC to Lagoon Park

9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.    Yoga in the Park - Lagoon Park Field


11:00 a.m.                    Heimatfest Parade - Downtown

12:00 p.m.                    Veteran's Care Package Event - Veteran's Park


12:00 p.m. - Close        Foods Booths and Beer Garden


t12:00-7:30 p.m.           Kids Fun Area (Inflatables) - Lagoon Park Festgrounds

12:30 p.m.                    Raptor Exhibit - Big Tent

12:00.-3:00 p.m.           Strolling Accordion Minstrel

1:00-4:00 p.m.              Kids Face Painting, Spin Art, Pottery - Lagoon Park Festgrounds

1:00 p.m.                      Race winners announced

1:00 p.m.                      Wolf Motors' Punt-Pass-Kick Competition - Lagoon Park Field

1:00 p.m.                      K of C Soccer Challenge - Lagoon Park Field

1:00 p.m.                      Jordan Fire Dept Bucket Brigade - Lagoon Park Field

1:30-2:30 p.m.              Hammerschlagen Contest - Big Tent

1:30-2:30 p.m.              Heimatfest Bingo - Bingo Tent

2:00 p.m.                      Mayor’s Greeting

3:00 p.m.                      Best Dressed at Heimatfest Contest - Big Tent


3:00 p.m.                      Brat Eating Contest - Big Tent

4:00 p.m.                      Miss Jordan Coronation - Gazebo

5:00 p.m.                      Keg Toss Contest (ages 21 & Older) - Lagoon Park Field

5:00-7:00 p.m.              Heimatfest Talent Showcase - Big Tent Stage

6:00-8:00 p.m.              Youth Games - Lagoon Field

6:25 p.m.                      Winners announced for “Best Seat in the Park”

6:30 p.m.                      Kid's Root Beer Stein Holding Contest - Big Tent

7:00 p.m.                      Beer Stein Holding Contest - Big Tent

7:30-11:00 p.m.            Music by “The Tuxedo Band”

8:30 p.m.                      Park road closes for fireworks

9:00 p.m.                      Fireworks Finale over Mill Pond

11:30 p.m.                    Lagoon Park Closes